FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $75

Ingredient Glossary

CV Skinlabs products use only natural, organic, and safe ingredients shown to be beneficial to the skin. Each ingredient is thoroughly researched and found to have no known links to cancer, hormone disruption, or other health risks, and no known potential to cause skin irritation, burning, itching, or allergic reaction. Read more about ingredient philosophy.

Every CV Skinlabs formula is 100% free of: synthetic fragrances & dyes, parabens, formaldehyde, 1,4-dioxiane, hydroquinone, phthalates, mineral oil/petrolatum, silicones, propylene glycol, SLS/SLES, PEG/PPG, triclosan, disodium EDTA, hydroquinone, talc, MEA-DEA-TEA or chemical sunscreens. Read more about our Safety Mission.

To find out more about the function and benefit of each ingredient, see the list of our A-Z ingredients that are in all our formulas below:


Acacia Decurrens/Jojoba/Sunflower Seed Wax Polyglyceryl-3 Esters
A product obtained by the transesterification of Polyglycerin-3 with a mixture of Acacia Decurrens Flower Wax, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax and Helianthus Annuus (
Sunflower) Seed Wax.

Benefits:

  1. Emollient
  2. Soothes and softens skin

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Succulent plant. Leaves have a high capacity for storing water. The juice from the leaf soothes the skin and helps maintain proper moisture balance.

Benefits:

  1. Delivers moisture to extremely dry skin, eliminating dullness
  2. Accelerates healing of damaged skin
  3. Cools and relieves burns

Arnica Montana Flower Extract
Mountain plant found in higher altitudes of central Europe. Long revered as a powerful healing plant.

Benefits:

  1. Temporarily relieves pain and swelling associated with bumps, bruises, sprains and general muscular discomfort

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract
High in sillicic acid, oat kernel extract soothes and helps healing burns and eczema.

Benefits:

  1. Skin-conditioning agent
  2. Emollient
  3. Encourages healing of burns and eczema
  4. Allows skin to appear more calm and healthy

Beta-Glucan
The soluble fiber found in the cell walls of oat kernels. Oat has a long history of safe use in providing fast, temporary relief of itching and pain associated with minor skin irritations. Reported to improve the appearance of smoother skin and has helped in wound healing.

Benefits:

  1. Relieves itching and discomfort
  2. Aids in wound healing
  3. Calms and encourages even skin tone

Bisabolol
Obtained from the chamomile plant and known to have anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties.

Benefits:

  1. Soothes irritated skin and encourages healing

Beeswax (Cera Alba)
Substance that forms the structure of a honeycomb. Bees convert nectar into wax, building honeycombs to store their honey. Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax.

Benefits:

  1. Emollient
  2. Protects the skin barrier to help seal in moisture
  3. Helps skin enjoy a more youthful glow

Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl alcohol is a naturally occurring and synthetic ingredient used as a preservative.

Benefits:

  1. Product preservation
  2. Reduces risk of contamination

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
A vegetable fat obtained from the fruit of a tree native to Africa, Butyrospermum parkii. Shea butter is primarily composed of fatty acids such as stearic and oleic acids.

Benefits:

  1. Provides skin conditioning and moisturization
  2. Helps correct skin cracks and peeling
  3. Reduces the look of aging

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Renowned for its anti-inflammatory and wound-healing properties. Helps to keep wounds clean and clear of pus and regulates circulation in the skin, supporting healthy skin regeneration as it reduces pain. Recognizable by its familiar orange flowers, calendula has been used for centuries as a medicinal plant.

Benefits:

  1. Anti-inflammatory
  2. Encourages wound healing
  3. Supports skin regeneration and repair, helping skin turn back the clock

Camellia Sinensis (Black Tea) Leaf Extract
Extract of the leaves of the tea, Camellia sinensis, Theaceae. Rich in antioxidants and tannins having astringent, toning, skin-soothing, and fortifying properties.

Benefits:

  1. Powerful antioxidant protection
  2. Helps fortify and strengthen skin, reducing the look of fine lines

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Derived from the chamomile flower, this extract provides a rich source of azulene, bisabolol and chamazulene, which account for chamomile’s antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Extremely soothing and beneficial for skin damaged by acne and excessive dryness. Blemishes are minimized with the use of chamomile and skin cell degradation is slowed, diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Benefits:

  1. Skin soothing agent
  2. Helps reduce blemishes
  3. Diminishes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
A soothing emollient and thickening agent derived from coconut.

Benefits:

  1. Provides superior moisturization
  2. Slows water loss
  3. Restores radiance to skin

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Safflower oil is from the seeds of the blooming Carthamus Tinctorius, native to arid environments with seasonal rain. Safflower oil contains linoleic acid that helps to soften dry skin. It is a lubricant and acts as a protective barrier to help the skin retain moisture.

Benefits:

  1. Provides superior moisturization
  2. Protects the skin’s outer layer to retain hydration
  3. Gives skin back its youthful plumpness

Cetyl Alcohol
Non-irritating fatty alcohol.

Benefits:

  1. Moisturizes skin

Citric Acid
Used to optimize the pH of a formulation as well as help to refine and renew skin texture. One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic and food industries. Can be extracted from citrus fruits or sugar solutions.

Benefits:

  1. pH-balancing

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Extracted from the kernels of the seeds of coconut palm, Cocos nucifera. Consisting primarily of saturated fatty acids, it is unique among plant oils, demonstrating great stability against oxidation.

Benefits:

  1. Moisturizes skin
  2. Helps restore skin structure, helping skin appear firmer


Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba Cera) Wax
Wax is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm native to Brazil. One of the hardest natural waxes. It gives the skin protection against external influences.

Benefits:

  1. Skin protectant
  2. Moisturizes skin

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
An extract well known for its moisture-binding, soothing, and anti-inflammatory properties. Provides nourishment and a gentle softening of the skin.

Benefits:

  1. Soothes and comforts skin
  2. Anti-inflammatory

 

 


Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract
An extract of the rhizomes of the turmeric, Curcuma longa. Curcumin is the major bioactive compound in turmeric with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, and anti-mutagenic effects.

Benefits:

  1. Protects skin from environmental assaults
  2. May help to reduce the incidence of acne
  3. Helps even skin tone

Dehydroacetic Acid
Food-grade safe preservative.

Benefits:

  1. Product preservation
  2. Reduces risk of contamination

Dehydroxanthan Gum
All-natural technology providing thickening and suspension properties. It has some skin hydrating properties.

Benefits:

  1. Moisturizes skin

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla Cera)
Candelilla wax is extracted from Euphorbia cerifera, a shrub native to Mexico.

Benefits:

  1. Moisturizes skin
  2. Allows for smooth application

Ganoderma Lucidum (Mushroom) Extract
Derived from mushrooms, these extracts minimize the harmful effects on the skin from oxidation and are rich in natural vitamins A, B, B2 and C, which promote smooth, firm, radiant and younger-looking skin.

Benefits:

  1. Provide needed nutrients to skin
  2. Promotes firm and younger-looking skin

Glycerin
A sugar alcohol. Humectant. Coveted material that is a by-product of soap making.

Benefits:

  1. Conditions and protects skin
  2. Draws moisture to the skin

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Species of legume. Contains significant amounts of amino acids and omega-6 fatty acids. Obtained from the Glycine Soja plant; primarily consists of triglycerides of oleic, linoleic, linolenic and saturated acid.

Benefits:

  1. Softens skin
  2. Provides antioxidant protection
  3. Draws moisture to the skin, helping it appear more radiant

Glyceryl Behenate
Prepared from glycerin and used as an emollient in skincare.

Benefits:

  1. Conditions and moisturizes skin

Glyceryl Stearate
A product of glycerin; an emollient and thickening agent.

Benefits:

  1. Gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance
  2. Forms a barrier to prevent water loss

Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Extracted from the seeds of the sunflower and rich in oleic acids. Contains a high content of Vitamins A, D, and E. The oil also contains lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids, making it nourishing and conditioning for skin and hair. Typically used in products designed to treat dry, damaged, or mature skin and hair as an emollient. Sunflower oil provides moisture and a protective layer to the skin.

Benefits:

  1. Provides needed nutrients to the skin
  2. Moisturizes and conditions
  3. Helps reduce water loss
  4. Treats dry, damaged skin
  5. Allows skin to appear softer and smoother

Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil (Sea Buckthorn)
Oil extracted from the pulp of the sea buckthorn berry, which grow on spiny shrubs or trees native to the Himalayas and Siberia. Contains a high content of nutrients essential for metabolism and regeneration of skin cells. Effective in minimizing wrinkles and other symptoms of aging skin. Natural antioxidants and essential fatty acids help reverse damaging effects of sun radiation and minimize long term effects of sun exposure, like wrinkles, dryness, and dark spots. Reduces skin inflammation, and promotes natural skin restorative processes. Well tolerated by any type of skin and provides long-term anti-inflammatory, restorative and revitalizing action.

Benefits:

  1. Treats various skin conditions, including burns, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, sunburn, and wounds
  2. Minimizes the appearance of wrinkles
  3. Promotes skin recovery, reducing the signs of aging
  4. Protects from the damaging effects of the sun

Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Castor oil is vegetable-based oil because it’s made from Castor plant (ricinus communis) seeds.

Benefits:

  1. Conditions and moisturizes skin

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides
Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides are an end product of controlled hydrogenation of Palm Oil Glycerides—the fatty acid component of palm oil. Hydrogenation allows an oily liquid to remain in a solid state in room temperature.

Benefits:

  1. Moisturizes skin

Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides
Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides are an end product of controlled hydrogenation of Palm Oil Glycerides—the fatty acid component of palm oil. Hydrogenation allows an oily liquid to remain in a solid state in room temperature.

Benefits:

  1. Encourages smooth application on skin

Hypericum Perforatum Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (St. John’s Wort)
An extract of the flowers, leaves, and stems of St. John’s wort, which grows to one-to-three feet tall and has yellow flowers. Soothing and calming to the skin. It is often used in cosmetics for skin that is extremely sensitive, irritated or allergic.

Benefits:

  1. Soothes and calms irritated skin
  2. Reduces flaking and restores suppleness

Lanolin
Natural wool fat, also known as lanolin or wool wax. Lanolin has moisture-preserving, replenishing and emulsifying properties. It is a natural substance very close in composition to our own sebum (oil). Though animal derived, it is humanely obtained. USP (pharmaceutical) grade ensures purity.

Benefits:

  1. Moisturizes skin and nails
  2. Gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance
  3. Clings to skin to provide lasting moisturization
  4. Soothes chronically dry skin, restoring a healthier appearance

Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract
Flower Extract is a natural source of salicylic acid that helps slow down shedding of the cells inside the follicles, preventing clogging. Also helps break down blackheads and whiteheads for a clear complexion.

Benefits:

  1. Helps reduce the occurrence of acne
  2. Smoothes the skin

Maltodextrin
Maltodextrin is a polysaccharide and carbohydrate derived from rice, corn, or potato starch.

Benefits:

  1. Binder, suspension agent, film former


Nymphaea Alba Flower Extract (Water Lily)
Derived from the water lily, an aquatic flowering plant that grows in large ponds and lakes. Has antioxidant, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Benefits:

  1. Calms irritated skin
  2. Helps reduce inflammation

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Obtained from the ripe fruit of the olea europaea. Contains naturally occurring squalene, a component of the hydrolipid mantle layer of the skin (protective layer). Olive oil also has an excellent fatty acid composition which provides nutrients and care for the skin.

Benefits:

  1. Moisturizes skin
  2. Acts as a protective antioxidant
  3. Helps hasten the healing process
  4. Helps fade scars for a more even look

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Cold-pressed from the edible nut kernels (fruit) of the almond tree, sweet almond oil is an excellent skin-softening oil. It is mild, lightweight and easily absorbed into the skin as well as rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids, such as linoleic acid. It has a calming and soothing effect especially for dry, itchy skin and improves the skin’s barrier function.

Benefits:

  1. Calms and soothes dry, itchy skin
  2. Leaves skin satiny smooth without greasiness
  3. Benefits chapped skin

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
The oil obtained from the seeds of the castor oil plant, “Palma Christi”, enhances the moisture content of the skin and gives decorative cosmetics a soft, supple texture.

Benefits:

  1. Conditions and moisturizes skin
  2. Promotes smooth application

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil (Rose Hip)
The plant, Rosa Canina, is also known as Wild Rose or Dog’s Rose. Rose hip extract is high in vitamins A and C and has a toning effect on skin. Rose hip extracts are soothing and astringent and have been used to calm chapped skin.

Benefits:

  1. Strengthens and tones skin
  2. Soothes and heals irritated and chapped skin

Silicon Dioxide
Silicic acid obtained from sand is used in powders or, on account of its viscosity regulating properties, as a thickening agent. As a natural component of connective tissue it can help tone and fortify the skin.

Benefits:

  1. Thickening agent
  2. Stimulates connective tissue function and repair

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
A very stable wax derived from the fruit (seeds) of jojoba, an evergreen shrub native to American desert regions. The fruits yield 50–60% liquid wax (wax that is liquid at room temperature), and contain provitamin A and vitamin E. Jojoba oil is highly valued in cosmetics for its moisturizing and emollient (skin softening) effects. It protects the skin from dryness with a breathable, non-sticky, non-greasy film. It also smoothes and fortifies the epidermis.

Benefits:

  1. Moisturizes and softens skin
  2. Protects from dryness
  3. Smoothes and fortifies

Sodium Palmitoyl Proline
An amino acid extracted from wheat protein. Works with nymphaea alba flower extract (water lily) to help reduce inflammation and pigmentation.

Benefits:

  1. Reduces inflammation
  2. Helps even skin tone

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
A mild amino acid based surfactant derived from natural and renewable resources. Created from coconut oil and glutamic acid, this gentle cleanser has excellent cleansing and foaming properties, is environmentally friendly and well tolerated by sensitive skin types.

Benefits:

  1. Emulisfier
  2. Cleanses and conditions skin

Squalane
Lightweight emollient that is derived from olives (or in some cases wheat germ or rice bran). Hydrogenation of olive-derived squalane gives it stability and enables its use in skin care. Luxurious, non-comedogenic oil that the skin readily absorbs due to its similarity to the skin’s own sebum.

Benefits:

  1. Gives skin a soft, smooth appearance


Sucrose Laurate
Plant sugars combined with plant oil fatty acids by simple, non-toxic processes to make a biodegradable surfactant and emulsifier. It is gentle to the skin with a softening, cooling, moisturizing and anti-microbial effect.

Benefits:

  1. Softens and cools skin
  2. Moisturizes

Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract (Comfrey)
An extract of the leaves of comfrey. Ancient reputation for wound-healing. A powerful antibacterial and antifungal treatment. Relieves pain, shrinks blood vessels, stimulates blood clotting and cell growth, expedites the healing process. Comfrey contains protein; vitamins A, C and B, including B12; mucilaginous fiber; calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iron, magnesium, sulphur, copper, zinc, selenium, and germanium.

Benefits:

  1. Provides needed nutrients to skin
  2. Helps relieve swelling and inflammation
  3. Encourages healing

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Naturally occurring fat-soluble antioxidant that can be isolated from vegetable oil.

Benefits:

  1. Protects from the damaging effects of the sun
  2. Helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  3. Prevents the appearance of age spots

Tribehenin
Tribehenin is known as a glyceryl triester or glyceryl tribehenate, comprised of mixture of glycerin, a smoothing lubricant and humectant, and behenic acid, a plant-derived fatty acid and conditioner. Used as a conditioning agent.

Benefits:

  1. Conditions skin

Triolein
Naturally occurring glyceride of oleic acid found in fats and oils. Used as a solvent; thickener; viscosity controlling.

Benefits:

  1. Conditions skin

Valeriana Officinalis Rhizome/Root Extract
Valeriana Officinalis Extract is an extract of the rhizomes and roots of the valerian, Valeriana officinalis, a perennial that can reach a height of four feet. Derived from the underground stem (rhizome) of the plant. Indigenous to Britain, this oil contains valerenic acid, which has sedative properties.

Benefits:

  1. Encourages wound healing

Water (Aqua)
Water is used in our formulations to achieve luxurious textures and consistency, hydrate skin and help ingredients penetrate the skin.

Benefits:

  1. Increases penetration of other nutrients and moisturizers
  2. Improves application

Xanthan Gum
Xanthan gum (the hydrated analog) is a polysaccharide used as a food additive and rheology modifier. Odorless powder derived from the fermentation of corn sugar.

Benefits:

  1. Conditions skin

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract
It acts as a powerful astringent to reduce the appearance of pores and control sebum production. Comes from the herb ginger, Zingiber officinale, and is known to condition skin. It is an effective antioxidant and antimicrobial agent.

Benefits:

  1. Provides antioxidant protection
  2. Controls oil production to help reduce the occurrence of acne
  3. Conditions skin

Back to top

CLOSE
CLOSE